Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy 2018-05-29T15:23:31+00:00

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy & cookies policy sets out how Serenity uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use the website. This may change from time to time so please take a look every now and again to make sure you are happy.

By accessing the site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

We can accept no responsibility for any information, practises or products of other parties linked to this web site.

We reserve the right to change, modify, substitute or remove without notice any information on this site as necessary.

These terms and conditions and all disclaimers and other material on our website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law.

What we collect

We may ask you for your name and email address along with demographic information relevant to our customer surveys and offers.

What we do with it

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular stay in line with Data protection regulations regarding record keeping. We will periodically send you offers and information via the email you gave to Serenity and we may also contact you by phone or mail.

Security

Serenity have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The web application can therefore gather information on your needs likes and dislikes but this is only based on the data you choose to share with us.

Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website but you still have a choice to accept or decline if you prefer but it is better to accept so you can take full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. There will be a small fee payable. Please email info@serenitybeauty.org for any information we hold on you which is incorrect we will amend promptly.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please email info@serenitybeauty.org

Any information we hold on you which is incorrect we will amend promptly.